Botanical Name: Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka'
Add
Common Name: Hollywood Twisted Juniper, Hollywoo  
Plant photo of: Juniperus chinensis 'Kaizuka'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Jerry Sortomme SBCC
  • Description

  • Notes

This wild-looking tree will give an artistic Japanese accent to any setting. It has an upright habit which includes broad, shrubby branches that spread irregularly but gracefully.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.