Botanical Name: Lagerstroemia 'Natchez'
Add
Common Name: Natchez Crape Myrtle  
Plant photo of: Lagerstroemia 'Natchez'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fall Color, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Raised Planter, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Container, Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Norman's Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

This Crape Myrtle hybrid is a tall arching tree which grows to 30' tall and 12' wide. It blooms with white flowers in the summer; leaves turn orange-red in fall. It is mildew-resistant and does well in areas with hot summers. Crape myrtles bloom on new wood so prune in winter/early spring to increase flowering.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.