Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris
Add
Common Name: Common Lilac  
Plant photo of: Syringa vulgaris
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany, Connon N.
  • Description

  • Notes

Forms of the common lilac grow to a height of 15' and are equally wide, but can be kept smaller with careful shaping. The dark green leaves are roundish, oval and pointed that grow to 5" long. In the spring, clusters of fragrant, lilac flowers are borne. The plant requires full sun for proper growth.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.