Botanical Name: Ribes sanguineum
Add
Common Name: Red Flowering Currant  
Plant photo of: Ribes sanguineum
Previous Photo      Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Black, Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Hedge, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Upright, multibranched deciduous shrub with medium green maple shaped leaves. The rose-red flowers appear in clusters in mid-winter offering winter color for the garden, and food for hummingbirds. Can tolerate some shade on the coast, and needs shade in warm inland areas. Makes a wonderful backdrop in a woodland garden, foundation shrub, or an informal hedge.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.