Botanical Name: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'
Add
Common Name: Lamb's Ears  
Plant photo of: Stachys byzantina 'Silver Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This variety of Lamb's Ear does not produce flowers worthy of having. It is grown for the beautiful and soft silver grey foliage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.