Botanical Name: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Add
Common Name: Powis Castle Artemisia  
Plant photo of: Artemisia 'Powis Castle'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Linda Engstrom
  • Description

  • Notes

This mounding shrub reaches 3 ft. high and up to 5ft. wide with fine silver foliage. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.