Botanical Name: Albizia julibrissin
Add
Common Name: Silk Tree, Mimosa Tree  
Plant photo of: Albizia julibrissin
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Japanese, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Patio

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/Mullany/Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a very graceful tree with a unique flat top which creates an interesting canopy effect. The light sensitive leaves close at night. It has delightful fluffy pink summer flowers and fern like leaves. It is a fast grower to 40' when given adequate water. It enjoys high summer heat. It is especially interesting when viewed from above so works well on down slopes.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.