Botanical Name: Lavandula stoechas
Add
Common Name: Spanish Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula stoechas
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender, Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This dense shrub grows 2-3 ft. tall with blue gray foliage and deep purple flowers that have large showy bracts near the top of the spikes. It is drought tolerant . - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.