Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
Add
Common Name: Munstead Dwarf Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia 'Munstead'
Previous Photo      Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

While this hybrid is half the size of the standard angustifolia, it flowers early and has a more intense flower color than most of the species. Its foliage and flowers are good for sachets. This is a perfect choice for smaller scale situations. It is drought tolerant and attracts butterflies and hummingbirds. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.