Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
Add
Common Name: Hidcote Lavender  
Plant photo of: Lavandula angustifolia 'Hidcote'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Herb

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This is a slow growing lavender that grows to 1ft. tall with deep purple flowers. It is drought tolerant, attracts hummingbirds and butterflies. -Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.