Botanical Name: Ribes malvaceum
Add
Common Name: Chaparral Currant  
Plant photo of: Ribes malvaceum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Purple

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Spring

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This deciduous shrub drops leaves early and has pink flowers that bloom in winter.
Dig hole, insert plant slightly higher than soil grade. Disturb root ball very little. No amendments, just native soil. No fertilizers. Backfill the hole .Water lavishly. Mulch top of soil around plant in a 4' diameter circle. - Bert Wilson Las Pilitas