Botanical Name: Sphaeralcea ambigua
Add
Common Name: Apricot Mallow  
Plant photo of: Sphaeralcea ambigua
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Meadow, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Fire Resistant, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Native perennial with relaxed sprawling form. Usually light orange flower but can be white, pink to purple. Starts to look rangy after flowering, cut to 6" for a fresh start. Small, grayish green three lobed leaves. Extremely drought tolerant. Best in full sun, tolerates reflected heat. The most drought tolerant of sphaeralceas and largest. Sometimes can be a hundred stems from a single root to 2'. 3500' & lower can bloom all year Some have allergic reaction to leaves. Full sun. Soil tolerant.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.