Botanical Name: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Add
Common Name: Douglas Fir  
Plant photo of: Pseudotsuga menziesii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

12-25', 25-40', 100' and up

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Moist

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

On older trees of this variety, the bark is thick, corky, and deeply fissured. The crown changes from a conical form and becomes broad and flat-crowned with age, making the branches wide and drooping. Its cones are 3-4" long, and have 3 pointed bracts that extend beyond the nds of the scales. The buds are cigar-shaped, and the bark of the young trees is smooth and grey.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.