Botanical Name: Pinus torreyana
Add
Common Name: Torrey Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus torreyana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Poor, Well-drained, Moist, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Normans/George/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

This broad evergreen can reach a height of 80' if it grows straight. Better growth results from life on the coast, from which the sea winds promote a broad, open, irregular habit. While tolerant of both heat and drought, the tree reacts best with moisture and slight exposure to fog.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.