Botanical Name: Pinus sabiniana
Add
Common Name: Foothill, Gray or Digger Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus sabiniana
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 40-60'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Multi-trunk Tree

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

n/a

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Betsy Thompson
  • Description

  • Notes

This ornamental evergreen grows to form one or two forks, and reaches maturity with a thin crown and small, drooping branches. Although it can withstand drought, the foliage becomes much richer when it is properly irrigated.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.