Botanical Name: Pinus radiata
Add
Common Name: Monterey Pine  
Plant photo of: Pinus radiata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree, Conifer

 

Height Range

25-40', 60-100'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

Brown

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Mediterranean, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Carol Bollinger
Photographer: Steve Mullany/MJC
  • Description

  • Notes

The Pinus radiata is an evergreen with an incredibly fast growth rate. It survives well in coastal areas and in well-drained soils. With age, the tree drops its lower branches, thus producing a rounded, flat crown.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.