Botanical Name: Opuntia violacea santa-rita
Add
Common Name: Blue-blade  
Plant photo of: Opuntia violacea santa-rita
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Succulent, Cactus

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Purple

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

n/a

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Foundation

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Opuntia vio. santa-rita is a cacti. Though perfectly hardy in the coldest winters, they need perfect drainage to survive winter freezes and thaws. Does well when grown in raised beds.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build basin and water.