Botanical Name: Melaleuca elliptica
Add
Common Name: Honey Myrtle, Granite-Bottlebrush  
Plant photo of: Melaleuca elliptica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Blue Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Park

 

Special Uses

Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds

Information by:
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

Malaleuca elliptica is an evergreen shrub or tree. Narrow, sometimes needlelike leaves and clustered flowers with prominet stamens. Interesting contorted branches and bark that peels in thick, papery layers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.