Botanical Name: Lessingia flilaginifolia 'Silver Carpet'
Add
Common Name: Silver Carpet Lessingia  
Plant photo of: Lessingia flilaginifolia 'Silver Carpet'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Lavender, Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Parking Strip

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: James Campbell, El Nativo Growers
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc
  • Description

  • Notes

Lessingia 'Silver Carpet' is one of the best native groundcovers for use in large areas. It grows very quickly once established in the ground and requires little to no care. It will tolerate almost regular water to very little. The fuzzy silver foliage remains attractive through most of the year. Small pink to lavender flowers appear on the foliage intermittently throughout the year for added interest. This plant is very vigorous and should not be planted in small areas. It will easily grow to 6-8'+W
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.