Botanical Name: Lantana montevidensis
Add
Common Name: Trailing Lantana  
Plant photo of: Lantana montevidensis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Purple

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Fall, Constant

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Standard

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walls / Fences, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Small Spaces, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Miramar Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Lavender flowers accent the trailing growth habit of this lantana. It is excellent for spilling over walls or down banks. Eventually will reach about 2' tall by 6' wide, size controlled by pruning and severity of winter. Full sun, drought tolerant. Native of South America. A rapid grower. Tolerates heat, smog and poor soil. Cold hardy to mid 20s but quick recovery. Fruit poisonous. Very attractive to butterflies.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.