Botanical Name: Justicia californica
Add
Common Name: Chuparosa, Calif. Beloperone  
Plant photo of: Justicia californica
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Parking Strip, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Sprawling shrub to 6' tall and wide. Moderate growth. Native on gravely washes and rocky slopes in lower areas of Sonoran Desert under 2500'. Usually leafless. Succulent green stems, small red tubular flowers. Full sun. Quite drought resistant but faster with some supplemental water.. Needs well drained site. Flowers Feb-May and Fall. Can be cold or drought deciduous. Hummers love it.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.