Botanical Name: Fremontodendron californicum
Add
Common Name: Common Flannel Bush  
Plant photo of: Fremontodendron californicum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Foundation, Park

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Screen, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Sortomme
  • Description

  • Notes

California Flannel Bush is a fast growing evergreen shrub that grows from 15-20 ft. tall. It has 3'" lobed leaves and a mass of 3" flowers that bloom in spring and early summer. It needs good drainage. It is a California native plant that is drought tolerant and attracts butterflies. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.