Botanical Name: Cercocarpus ledifolius
Add
Common Name: Curl-leaf Mountain Mahogany  
Plant photo of: Cercocarpus ledifolius
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green, White

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Mediterranean, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Evergreen shrub 10-20 ft. or a small tree. Loose, spreading habit. Leaves are small and leathery, and curl under distinctively. Spring flowers give fall fruit with characteristic long feathery plume. Very drought tolerant. Good browse plant. Slow, Native range across SW USA on arid rocky slopes 5-10000'. Produces masses of flowers. Good shelter and food for critters. Full sun, Good drainage.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.