Botanical Name: Centaurea cineraria
Add
Common Name: Dusty Miller  
Plant photo of: Centaurea cineraria
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Purple, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Silver, White

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Mediterranean, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Filler, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Acacia Software
  • Description

  • Notes

This perennial plant won't grow more than 1' tall and has large, silvery/white leaves with blue, purple, or yellow flowers that bloom in summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.