Botanical Name: Brachychiton acerifolius
Add
Common Name: Australian Flame Tree  
Plant photo of: Brachychiton acerifolius
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

25-40'

 

Flower Color

Red

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

Green

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Lawn, Street Tree

 

Special Uses

Shade Tree

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This large tree is highlighted by large clusters of highly aromatic bells of a red or orange-red color. These flowers are apparent from May to June.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.