Botanical Name: Bambusa mulitplex 'Golden Goddess'
Add
Common Name: Golden Goddess Bamboo  
Plant photo of: Bambusa mulitplex 'Golden Goddess'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Bamboo

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Yellow Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Tropical, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

The 'Golden Goddess' is a clumping bamboo, spreading very slowly by underground rhizomes. Its stiff culms reach 8' tall, and the foliage is moderately fine textured. It can be grown in sun or shade, with average to little summer watering. This Bamboo responds well to fertilizing, and does excellent in containers. Also, it remains hardy to 20 degrees F. -Monterey Bay Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.