Botanical Name: Atriplex lentiformis
Add
Common Name: Quail Bush, Lens-scale  
Plant photo of: Atriplex lentiformis
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

n/a

 

Flower Season

Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey, Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Roadside

 

Special Uses

Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Wildlife

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: Susan Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

The quail bush is a densely branched deciduous shrub with spines 3-9 ft high and 6-12 ft. wide. It has gray-green leaves and yellow flowers in mid summer. This shrub is native to California and is drought tolerant. It is also a beneficial insect plant and attracts butterflies. The quail bush can be found in alkaline places below 2000 ft. along interior valleys and in deserts. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F