Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Add
Common Name: Sunset Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos 'Sunset'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Park, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Hedge, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This manzanita is a mounding shrub 4-5ft. high and 4-6ft. wide. It has coppery red new growth later turning bright green. It has pinkish-white flowers in winter to early spring. - Cornflower Farms
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.