Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos pumila
Add
Common Name: Dune Manzanita, Sandmat M.  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos pumila
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Broadleaf Evergreen, Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Seascape, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Foundation, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Wildlife

Information by: Elkhorn Native Plant Nursery
Photographer: Elkhorn Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

One of the most spectacular ground-covering manzanitas, Arctostaphylos pumila grows only in coastal locations. Silver to green leaf color with pink new growth adds to interest of this 1-2' tall manzanita. Arctostaphylos pumila starts out low and hugs the ground in youth; with age it forms giant rings higher in the middle and lower on the margins.
Can tolerate some heavier soil on slopes by adding small gravel.