Botanical Name: Arbutus unedo
Add
Common Name: Strawberry Tree, Strawberry Madrone  
Plant photo of: Arbutus unedo
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Red

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate, Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Park, Roadside

 

Special Uses

Container, Screen

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Wildlife

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This plant is either a small tree or large evergreen shrub. It has a red- brownish trunk and branches that are twisted with age. The dark green leaves have red stems. It has clusters of small, white or greenish- white, urn shaped flowers and small, red and yellow round that has a strawberry like texture from which the common name is derived. It has slow to moderate growth to15' with the same spread. It can become damaged in severe winters.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.