Botanical Name: Aloe vera
Add
Common Name: Aloe Vera or Medicinal Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe vera
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting, Small Spaces, Medicinal

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Slow to moderate grower, the rosette consists of fleshy gray green leaves. Leaves are narrow, succulent and erect with soft spines on margins. Flowers are spikes of yellow to 2-3' tall and occur late winter to summer. Can form large clumps. Sap used for burns and abrasions. Will tolerate full to partial shade. Needs some supplemental water in heat. Mediterranean native. Needs good drainage. Hummer attractor.
Tolerates 24f