Botanical Name: Aloe ferox
Add
Common Name: Tree Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe ferox
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

12-25'

 

Flower Color

Orange, Red

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Silhouette, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: George Hull MSN
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Cape aloe forms dense 2-3' clump of muted green leaves borne on tall trunk eventually to 12'. Thick, wide fleshy leaves edged with prominent reddish-brown teeth. Dried leaves persist on plant & offer sunburn protection. Late winter, early spring 3' candelabra spikes intense orange red or even yellow tubular flowers. Full sun-part shade. Suffers in reflected heat in low desert. Distinguished from marlothii, flowers encircle the stem, marlothii are like a toothbrush. South African native.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.