Botanical Name: Aloe arborescens
Add
Common Name: Tree Aloe  
Plant photo of: Aloe arborescens
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

3-6', 6-12'

 

Flower Color

Red, Yellow

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring

 

Leaf Color

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Patio, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub is large, full of branches, and produces deep orange blooms. The flowers produce a nectar that is attractive to many different birds and the plant is grown all over the world.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.