Botanical Name: Agave deserti
Add
Common Name: Desert Century Plant  
Plant photo of: Agave deserti
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Yellow

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Specimen

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Medium-sized agave to 2' X 2'. Plant does die after flowering. This plant is thought to be somewhat susceptible to agave weevil damage. Small clumping gray leaved plant. Can form large colonies sometimes to 10'. Very heat and drought tolerant. Native in Western Arizona and Eastern California on gravelly slopes 300-5000'. Yellow flowers on 12' spike May to July.-Mountain States Nursery
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.