Botanical Name: Agave attenuata
Add
Common Name: Fox Tail Agave, Velvet Agave  
Plant photo of: Agave attenuata
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Green, Yellow

 

Flower Season

n/a

 

Leaf Color

Light Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half, Shade

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Ranch, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Foundation, Patio, Raised Planter, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Mountain States Nursery
  • Description

  • Notes

Makes a bold statement in the garden because of its tropical form. Even light frost can damage succulent leaves. Great for containers. In the low desert partial sun will be best. If it becomes top heavy, simply cut and stick in ground to root. Not a fast grower. Light green foliage. This will also die after flowering but pups around the mother will survive. Distinctive with its large rosette of leaves perched on a long curving trunk. Soil tolerant. Unarmed. From Mexico Central Jalisco.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.