Botanical Name: Aeonium undulatum
Add
Common Name: Stalked Aeonium  
Plant photo of: Aeonium undulatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Succulent

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink, Yellow, White

 

Flower Season

Winter, Spring, Intermittent

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green, Light Green, Variegated

 

Bark Color

Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Slow

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Tropical

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

n/a

 

Location Uses

Entry, Perennial Border, Foundation, Patio, Swimming Pool, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Filler

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

Stalked Aeonium is an unbranched shrub, with somewhat metallic-green wary 10" long spoon shaped leaves. The leaves form large rosettes on stems 2-3' tall. Flowers are dark yellow; plant rarely blooms. Water regularly in summer.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.