Botanical Name: Rhaphiolepis 'Majestic Beauty'
Add
Common Name: Majectic Beauty Indian Hawthorn  
Plant photo of: Rhaphiolepis 'Majestic Beauty'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Summer

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Formal, Japanese, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Park, Swimming Pool

 

Special Uses

Filler, Hedge, Mass Planting, Small Spaces

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This shrub or small tree will grow to 15' high and has bright green leaves accented by clusters of light pink, fragrant flowers.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.