Botanical Name: Ceratostigma griffithii
Add
Common Name: Griffith's Blue Leadwort  
Plant photo of: Ceratostigma griffithii
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover, Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Summer, Fall

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam

 

Soil Condition

Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Formal, Japanese, Meadow, Mediterranean

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Shrub Border, Foundation, Patio, Walls / Fences, Walkways

 

Special Uses

Container, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Butterflies

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This evergreen shrub will reach about 3' high x 3' wide and has somewhat long, bright green leaves with beautiful blue flowers that bloom summer to fall.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.