Botanical Name: Ceanothus gloriosus 'Heart's Desire'
Add
Common Name: Heart's Desire Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus gloriosus  'Heart's Desire'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Blue

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Shrub Border, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: San Marcos Growers
  • Description

  • Notes

Ceanothus 'Heart's Desire' is a dense low groundcover with shiny green spiked leaves. It also has blue flowers appearing in early spring.
Planting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halway with native soil and water. 5. Finish backfilling hole, build basin and water.