Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Blue Jeans'
Add
Common Name: California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Blue Jeans'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Blue Jeans Lilac is a fast, vigorous shrub growing 6-8 ft. high and wide. It tolerates heavy soil, drought summer water, and has lavender flower clusters in spring. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F