Botanical Name: Ceanothus 'Blue Jeans'
Add
Common Name: California Lilac  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus 'Blue Jeans'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

6-12'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

Brown

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Rich, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Walls / Fences

 

Special Uses

Screen, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by:
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Blue Jeans Lilac is a fast, vigorous shrub growing 6-8 ft. high and wide. It tolerates heavy soil, drought summer water, and has lavender flower clusters in spring. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F