Botanical Name: Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'
Add
Common Name: Bee's Bliss Creeping Sage  
Plant photo of: Salvia 'Bee's Bliss'
Previous Photo      Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Lavender

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green, Grey

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This mounding groundcover has gray-green leaves with lavender-blue flowers that bloom in the spring.
Hardy to 20 degrees F