Botanical Name: Leptospermum laevigatum
Add
Common Name: Australian Tea Tree  
Plant photo of: Leptospermum laevigatum
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Remember to check your irrigation system at least once a month, especially your valves, sprinkler heads, and drip emitters.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Tree

 

Height Range

6-12', 12-25'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

Brown, Grey

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Seascape

 

Accenting Features

Espalier, Multi-trunk Tree, Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring

 

Location Uses

Background, Patio

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Hedge, Screen, Wind Break

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by:
Photographer: Steve Georgee/Frommer
  • Description

  • Notes

This tree can be grown as solitary specimen to show rough, gray-brown trunks that twist and curve with age. It is also useful as a windbreak, screen, or clipped hedge.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.