Botanical Name: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Lowfast'
Add
Common Name: Lowfast Bearberry Cotoneaster  
Plant photo of: Cotoneaster dammeri 'Lowfast'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1', 1-3'

 

Flower Color

White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Loam, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Poor, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Japanese, Ranch, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

n/a

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Foundation, Lawn, Patio, Raised Planter, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cut Flowers, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Butterflies

Information by: Jerry Sortomme Editor
Photographer: Steve Mullany
  • Description

  • Notes

Lowfast Cotoneaster is a vigorous evergreen ground cover Ift high and spreading by rooting branches up to 10-15 ft. It has showy red berries that appear in fall and winter. It is drought tolerant and attracts butterflies - Cornflower Farms
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.