Botanical Name: Berberis pinnata 'Ken Hartman'
Add
Common Name: Ken Hartman California Barberry  
Plant photo of: Berberis pinnata 'Ken Hartman'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Yellow

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Bronze, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Blue

 

Fruit Season

Fall

Sun

Half, Shade

 

Water

Very Low, Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Perennial Border, Shrub Border, Walls / Fences, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Hedge, Screen, Mass Planting

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

Exhibiting erect dense growth, this evergreen shrub grows to 6' tall and 5' wide. The leaves are 4"-10" long, with 5-9 very spiny-toothed, oval leaflets that are 1.5" in length. It prefers partial sun and shade in warm inland valleys, becoming drought tolerant once it's established. Yellow flowers appear in spring, which invite hummingbirds to feed. After flowers are spent, dark blue berries appear in fall, a feast for birds. It tolerates full sun in coastal areas.
anting: 1. Dig a hole 1" less the depth and 2 times the width of the container. 2. Fill hole with water, let soak. 3. Set root ball in hole. 4. Fill hole halfway with native soil and water. 5. Finish back filling hole, build basin and water.