Botanical Name: Asclepias speciosus
Add
Common Name: Showy Milkweed  
Plant photo of: Asclepias speciosus
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

As the weather gets hotter avoid the temptation to increase run times.

Instead, schedule more start times with one to two hours in between to allow the water from the previous session to soak in before watering again.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Perennial

 

Height Range

1-3', 3-6'

 

Flower Color

Pink, White

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Poor, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Allergenic, Invasive

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Fragrance, Showy Flowers, Unusual Foliage, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies, Wildlife

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer: GardenSoft
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful perennial reaches 2'-4' tall and 3' wide. It spreads by underground colonies so it's a good plant for difficult slopes. Thick upright stems have large, hairy, gray leaves. Fragrant pink and white, star shaped clusters of flowers bloom in spring and summer. This plant does well in poor, dry, well draining soil in full sun. Monarch butterflies lay their eggs on the leaves and stems so don't spray plants with chemicals. Is winter dormant.
Frost tolerant to 20 F. Also try Asclepias linaria.