Botanical Name: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'
Add
Common Name: Radiant Manzanita  
Plant photo of: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi 'Radiant'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Water-wise plants can be beautiful as well as practical.

Ask at your local nursery for the types of plants that have minimal watering needs.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Ground cover

 

Height Range

Under 1'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Winter

 

Leaf Color

Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

Red

 

Fruit Season

Winter, Spring

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Fast, Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam

 

Soil Condition

Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Meadow, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Woodland

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Foliage

 

Seasonal Interest

Winter, Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Entry, Lawn, Parking Strip, Patio, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Swimming Pool, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Cascade, Container, Erosion Control, Mass Planting, Lawn Substitute, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Birds, Hummingbirds

Information by: GardenSoft
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This beautiful ground cover quickly reaches 6" tall and 6' wide in coastal areas, slower growing in warmer regions. This plant has evergreen, rounded, leathery, green leaves. Pink flowers boom in winter, attracting hummingbirds. After bloom period, bright red berries appear, attracting birds. This plant tolerates full sun in coastal areas but needs afternoon shade in warm inland valleys. It prefers sandy well draining soil but will tolerate clay as long as drainage is good. Minimum watering.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.