Botanical Name: Lupinus albifrons
Add
Common Name: Silver Bush Lupine  
Plant photo of: Lupinus albifrons
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Even during our hottest months we don't need to water daily.

Give your plants a chance to breathe.

Water late at night or in the early morning hours to avoid losses to wind and evaporation.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

3-6'

 

Flower Color

Blue, Violet

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Silver

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full

 

Water

Very Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Rocky

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring

 

Location Uses

With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Erosion Control, Naturalizing

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

The bush lupine is an evergreen shrub that grows to 5 ft. tall. It has soft silver-grey stems and foliage. This plant develops fragrant purple and white flowers in the spring. The bush lupine requires full sun and little to no water once it is established. It is a native to California, drought tolerant, and attracts hummingbirds and butterflies.- Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 10 degrees F