Botanical Name: Cistus 'Sunset'
Add
Common Name: Sunset Rockrose  
Plant photo of: Cistus 'Sunset'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Different areas of your landscape have different water requirements.

Shrubs need much less water than lawns and drip systems should never be scheduled on the same program with lawns.

Establish separate watering schedules for those areas.

  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub, Ground cover

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Pink

 

Flower Season

Spring, Summer

 

Leaf Color

Green, Grey Green

 

Bark Color

n/a

 

Fruit Color

n/a

 

Fruit Season

n/a

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Sandy, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral, Basic

 

Adverse Factors

n/a

Design Styles

Mediterranean, Ranch

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer

 

Location Uses

Background, Entry, Parking Strip, Patio, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, Walkways, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Mass Planting, Fire Resistant

 

Attracts Wildlife

n/a

Information by: Jerry Sortomme - Editor
Photographer: El Nativo Growers, Inc
  • Description

  • Notes

This Rockrose stands 2-3' tall and has magenta flowers with gray/green leaves that have wrinkled edges.
Planting Instructions: 1. Dig a hole 2 times the width and 1 and 1/2 times the height of the container. 2. Set rootball at ground level. 3. Prepare soil mix of equal parts soil and soil amendment. 4. Backfill with amended soil. 5. Build Basin and water.