Botanical Name: Ceanothus gloriosus 'Anchor Bay'
Add
Common Name: Anchor Bay Creeping Ceanothus  
Plant photo of: Ceanothus gloriosus 'Anchor Bay'
Previous Photo     Next Photo

Water Saving Tip:

Apply a layer of mulch around plants to reduce moisture loss.

Choose organic mulches, such as shredded bark, compost or aged sawdust.

California Native Plant
  • Anatomy

  • Culture

  • Design

Plant Type

Shrub

 

Height Range

1-3'

 

Flower Color

Blue, White

 

Flower Season

Spring

 

Leaf Color

Green, Dark Green

 

Bark Color

Green, Grey

 

Fruit Color

Black

 

Fruit Season

Summer, Fall

Sun

Full, Half

 

Water

Low

 

Growth Rate

Moderate

 

Soil Type

Clay, Loam, Rocky, Unparticular

 

Soil Condition

Average, Well-drained, Dry

 

Soil pH

Neutral

 

Adverse Factors

Attracts Bees

Design Styles

English Cottage, Mediterranean, Ranch, Seascape, Spanish, Wild Garden

 

Accenting Features

Showy Flowers, Specimen, Unusual Shape

 

Seasonal Interest

Spring, Summer, Fall

 

Location Uses

Background, Perennial Border, Foundation, Parking Strip, Park, Parking Lot, Raised Planter, Roadside, With Rocks

 

Special Uses

Container, Erosion Control, Filler, Screen, Mass Planting, Naturalizing, Hanging Baskets

 

Attracts Wildlife

Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Information by: Native Sons Nursery
Photographer:
  • Description

  • Notes

This low ground cover ranges from 12 to 18 in. high and 6-8 ft. wide. It has deep blue flowers and dense foliage. -Cornflower Farms
Hardy to 15 degrees F